School: Cilleanna (Kilhanna), Maghcromtha (roll number 13193)

Johnstown, Co. Cork
Henry Goode

1. The old people of this district assert that the majority of the dwelling houses were thatched roofed in former times.
    They used the straw of wheat or of rye which they grew locally in the making of thatch. These houses were called "Botháns." Few people had slate roofed houses in those times, but those who had procured the slate from the quarries of Drimoleague or from Bendubh[?]. In some of these houses there was only one storey, and usually a bed was situated at one side of the kitchen. This was known as a settle-bed. One part of it was fixed on hinges, and could be lowered by day, when not used as a bed.
    The fire-
        1. buildings