School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. (continued from previous page)
    him about the poor man and her husband got vexed and started off after the poor man. The poor man saw him coming and ran and hid the bag of meal in a quarry. He came up to the top and the man was coming. The poor man went down on his knees and joined his hands and said " O praise by God Almighty" The man said what are you doing there and the poor man said I have seen a terrible sight. I saw a man with a bag of meal a suit of clothes and a pair of shoes going into the clouds. the husband said I have no business going any further and he went home and the poor man had all for himself.