Scoil: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Musha I haven't much ould stories agra but this is one I have often heard about this place. There were two men living together. They had two humps on them. One of them went rambling and when he was coming home he had to pass through a fort and the faries were kicking football and he started kicking with them when he was going home they took the hump off him and when he went home the other man did not know him. The next night the other man went and when he was coming home the faries were kicking football again. The other man did not start kicking he only stood by the wall. When morning came he asked the faries what would they do with him. They did not take off the hump they only put on the other mans hump.