Scoil: Lios Maol

An Lios Maol, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time agrádh a man went into a house in Curnalee. There was nobody living in this house only an old man and woman. In the morning when the man got up he could not get his socks and he had terrible work looking for them. Anyway he went working without them. A man by the name of Peter Molloy came in for a drink of Buttermilk. The woman of the house went to the churn to get Peter a drink of buttermilk and the first thing she got up in the mug was one of Pats old socks. "There now" she said to pats old sock which he was looking for all the morning". She gave Peter the drink and he took it and left it on the table and never said a word and walked out. So that is the end of the funny story now a grádh.