School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. Once upon a time there was a priest in the parish of Tisara by the name of Fr Ryan. This Sunday morning he was in bed and was unable to read Mass. He called his clerk to him by the name of Michael and told him that he would have to go out onto the altar as he was sick and make the local announcements to the people. Michael listened attentively while the priest was telling him what to announce to the people. The priest told him to announce the following-:
    Fr Ryan is sick and is unable to read Mass; therefore it is not a sin for the parishioners not to hear Mass. On Wednesday next John Clancy and Mary Mc Cumhaill will be married. Thursday will be the feast of St Peter and Paul. On Thursday next confessions will be heard for the first Friday. A packet has been found in the church; the owner will oblige by calling into the sacristy for it. The clerk