Scoil: Tisrara (B.) (uimhir rolla 3963)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some old people can tell many sad stories regarding the famine. Some districts were much more affected than others. In nearly ever village ruins of houses can be seen which show that they were thickly populated before the famine. The potatoes decayed in the ground and some of them that were put in pits rotten afterwards.
    As the potatoes rotted in the ground there was very little seen potatoes for the following year. Some potatoes that were left in the ground grew up the following Spring. Instead of potatoes the people ate Indian meal porridge. Very little relief was given by the government but workhouses were built and the people went to them in great number. When they