School: Baile an Ghoirtín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 12608)

Ballingurteen, Co. Cork
Ceallachán Mac Carrthaigh

1. These are some of the customs that are dying out at the present day which were practised by the people long ago.
    The customs practised at wakes are, the water that washes the dead person is not thrown out until the corpse is taken to the chapel, then the water, the soap, and the comb are thrown out. The person that brings anything to a wakehouse should take it home with him again and a person should never go home from a wake alone. Snuff and tobacco are given out at a wake to have the people pray for the dead.
    Houses
    When reconstructing a house the old people would not like to remove a fireplace or close a door or a window. Neither would they like to remove a stairs because they thought that the people that travelled it before themselves might
    Eileen Murray
    Tullyglass, Co. Cork