Scoil: Baile an Ghoirtín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 12608)

Ballingurteen, Co. Cork
Ceallachán Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is still easily discovered by anyone who wants to find it, as it is plainly marked on the ordnance Survey map of Ballygurteen.
    This well probably had something to do with the old burial ground of Páirc na Cille which was an important place of burial in bygone days. The old people of the last generation saw several funerals there, and the mounds of the graves and rude headstones are still plainly seen. Probably hundreds of thousands of Irish people are buried there, R.I.P. and it is a great pity that it is over-run by cattle and horses. Somebody or some authority ought to take it on themselves to enclose it, and so to save the sacred relics of the dead from unnecessary disturbance.
    Margaret Mc Carthy