School: Baile an Ghoirtín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 12608)

Ballingurteen, Co. Cork
Ceallachán Mac Carrthaigh

1. Long ago people seldom wore shoes or boots and they used go barefooted all the year round. Some children go barefooted during the summer months at the present day. There is nothing in particular done with the water that is used for washing the feet. Some people throw it our after washing the feet and others keep it inside till the next morning for luck. It is said that long ago there used be people travelling out by night and they used get lodging in houses. One night a person went to a house and the people living in it were gone to bed. It asked the people to open the door but as it was not opened it stayed asking until everything inside in the house was asked but no one of them opened the door. Then it asked the feet water to open it
    Eileen Murrey
    Tullyglass, Co. Cork