School: Baile an Ghoirtín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 12608)

Ballingurteen, Co. Cork
Ceallachán Mac Carrthaigh

1. James Gillman was one of seven brothers. He was landlord of part of the lands of Kildee, Lisnabrinna and Clouncarraigheen. He also owned a farm in Fearlihanes and a farm in Ballygurteen. He took those farms from Adam Meade Innishannon and rack-rented them. He was a terrible tyrant and treated his tenants very cruelly.
    On one occasion he had a "meiteal" of thirty-five tenants cutting turf and he only sent one drinking vessel to the whole crowd for dinner and the knife he sent was the one that was used to be cutting the meat for the beagles. One tenant from Inchicurka happened to be late in the morning and Gillman threw his horse and cart into the bog hole. Once there were
    Eileen Murray
    Tullyglass, Co. Cork