School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. The following travellers visit my home occasionally - Dan Daly(Dawley), Dan Donovan(Traga) and Danny Minihane. Those travelling folk, visit the locality occasionally and whenever they pay a visit to the locality they visit my home.
    The people mentioned had farms one time, and were well to do, also. The former is from Bantry, who had a farm in Gurtnaleassa once. Dan Donovan had a farm near Kinsale. The latter had a farm in Dunmanway.
    "Daly" is a travelling musician who goes to Glengarrig in the summer and when winter is approaching, he comes to this locality, and stays here for the winter. Dan Donovan is always running from the fairies.
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael Hurley