School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Landlord who owned my grandfather's farm was named Levis. That man owned the land for 40 years or more. He lived in Drimoleague. This Landlord was looked upon as a very honest man and my grandmother told me she never remembered him to evict more than three people altogether; one in Kealinine, another in Glendart, and one in Deelis. The evicted people then built little huts and lived in the them until such time as they were able to pay the rent, and if they and the landlord kept good friends the landlord would leave them take possession again if any other one had not taken up possession.
    Sometimes the land was divided into two farms between two brothers but it was not done under the guidance of the landlord. It was generally done on the marriage of the family.
    The landlord sometimes gave bog to people who had no bog in their land, that is to say he gave liberty to the people who had not got bog to cut turf in in the land of the people who had bog. and they got it free.
    The Catholic always got the worst of land and the protestants always got the best, for the landlords were protestants. The last one of the Levis family sold his last estate last year 1935 east of
    Paddy J. O Sullivan
    Baurgarriff, Co. Cork