School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. Linen made from home-grown flax was also made in the home - over sixty years ago. The material produced was almost unwearable - and up till quite recently it was regarded as improper to lay out a corpse in any but a home-made linen sheet. Some of the older generation of women made a point of having these sheets always in readiness for an occasion and some of these fabrics have done duty for over fifty years and are still whole - a great tribute to the excellence of the workmanship.
    Flax is no longer grown in the locality, but ponds in which it was [?]retted are still to be seen. The flax "meitheal" for the pulling of the flax was a great occasion - equivalent to a threshing nowadays
    Some of the implements used in connection with flax are still extant.
    The Tlúth (shown opposite) was used for de-hulling the flax. [drawing on page] It was made of fir with a wooden rivet the main arm being grooved for the other to fit into as the blade fits into the haft of a pocket-knife.
    Each handful of flax was drawn through this instrument and the hulls lopped off when it was squeezed.
    It was then ready for the túairgín.
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin