School: Duíbhlios

Deelish, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. My home District is in the of Drimoleague.
    In the townland of Deelis. In the Parish of Drimoleague. In the Barony of Carbery.
    There are fourteen families living in the townland of Deelis, approximately a hundred people and the most common names are, Hurley and Donovan.
    The houses are built with mortar and stones and roofed with slate.
    It is supposed that the townland of Deelis got its name from an old lios that is in the land.
    There is about eight old people living in the land some of them are nearly eighty year's some of them know Irish, some of them can tell stories in Irish, and all of them can tell stories in English.
    In some parts of the townland there are five and six old ruins, In former times some of the young people emigrated to America and to England and to Scotland and to other countries. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land is good. It is free from woods. There is a little bog in the western side and another bit in the southern side, There is a small lake near the western
    Dromdaleague, Co. Cork
    Pat Joe Daly