School: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 9588)

Knockeenbwee Lower, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

1. People generally get married during Shrove. The Month of May and Fridays were supposed to be unlucky. Shrove Tuesday was thought to be the luckiest day to get married. Matches are made in the district. Money was always given as dowry. It was a custom seldom stock or goods were given. Long ago the rich people used to get married at the house. It was a custom to have a feast and to have all the neighbours. A wedding procession and a hauling home was always held. They used race on the way home. The wives used sit on the horses with their husbands. And they called them culogs.
    Nora Ní Drisceoil
    Lahanaght, Co. Cork