School: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 9588)

Knockeenbwee Lower, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

1. "Some folks have the best of luck Some folks have hardly any O'Connor found a golden pound And Dwyer picked up a penny"
    Many travellers still call to our home. They have been coming for many a year. They are not very poor for they are very well dressed.
    As usual they sell many articles such as laces, studs and safety pins etc,. Almost every person in the townland has something to give them always no matter how poor they may be. The people also buy from them. They get their supplies during the day when they are passing through a village or town.
    These travellers are not generally welcome, for they have many animals, and they trespass
      1. people by social grouping