School: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 9588)

Knockeenbwee Lower, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

1. Local Cures
    In former times people had many remedies for ailments. The camemile was used for sore throat. At first it was put into water and boiled, the steam of it put to the throat. For a toothache a frog is washed and rinsed in the mouth. The dreimre muire is a cure for indigestion. It is boiled and the water is taken in small quantities. The rib leaf is for cuts. It is ground in the mouth and put up to the sore. A golden ring is a remedy for a wisp to keep it in the eye for a long time. The elder is used for bone disease. The bark of it is put to the sore. When it is boiled and drank in small quantities. The food left after a ferret is a remedy for whooping cough. A cobweb was a common remedy for cuts in olden times to stop the
    Maighreadh Ní Muirthille
    Lahanaght, Co. Cork