School: Meall an tSrutháin (roll number 2117)

Maulatrahane, Co. Cork
Dll. Ó Luasaigh

1. Saint Fachanan is patron of the Diocese of Ross.
    Saint Fachanan of Ross was of the Royal race of Corca Laighde, a tribe whose territory extended along the south-western coast of Cork from Courtmacsherry Bay to Dursey Head.
    The race received its name from Lughaidh Laighe of the line of Ith uncle of Milesius. The mother of Kieran of Ossory belonged to the same race. Fachanan was born in this territory late in the sixth century and is reputed to have seven brothers who are also reckoned as Irish saints.
    In his early youth like SS. Brendan and Jarlath, Fachanan was given into the care of the illustrious St Ita, who instilled into his young mind abiding instruction in piety. He later founded a monastery on a little island called Darinis near Youghal at the estuary of the Blackwater.
    This monastery was called Molana. St. Fachanan did not remain long at
    Eibhlin hAirtneada