School: Meall an tSrutháin (roll number 2117)

Maulatrahane, Co. Cork
Dll. Ó Luasaigh

1. There were two landlords in Cullinagh long ago. John Swanton lived where Tim McCarty is at present. He had men working on the farm. He was the landlord of Cullinagh east and William Swanton, his uncle, was the landlord of Cullinagh west. It was said that he lived in Cullinagh a part of his time. He had a big house on the farm where Dan Sullivan is at present. He had a family of the Moxleys living in a part of the house and they worked on the farm for him. When Dan Sullivan purchased the place there was nothing but the walls. In Farryilla he lived at the time where Dan Callaghan Ex N.T. lives now. Six tenants each they had and he used to come twice a year to Cullinagh collecting the rents and his convenience was a covered car. In the parlour of the house where he lived before he used to take the rents. He was our landlord. There were no evictions. All the Cullinagh people used to go two days in the year to Farnyilla threshing. He used to thresh by horse power. Then Cullinagh east was John Swanton's estate. His tenants used to go threshing to him once a year and to a turf meitheal
    Maighread Breathnach
    Cullenagh, Co. Cork