School: An Dúinín (roll number 4444)

Dooneen, Co. Cork
R. Ó Motharua

1. (continued from previous page)
    Gubian provided 1000 stand of arms. On the sixth day of Dec. 1601 Sir Richard Levison of the English fleet at Kinsale, entered Castlehavem Harbour with 6 warvessels about 10a.m. They cast anchor inside the mouth of the harbour and proceeded to attack the Spaniards. He sank one vessel and drove others on the rocks. For some reason obscure, he did not attack the castle, except to fire some shots at it. Having effected as much as could be done by sea, Levison proceeded to leave the harbour. Owing to contrary winds his ships could not get out the harbour mouth and were forced to remain at anchor there. For the ensuing 24 hours Spanish guns, mounted at Reen point (opposite Castlehaven Castle) did great damage to the English ships which received at least 300 shot through hulk, mast and tackle.
    However Levison eventually got out and returned to Kinsale to report to Carew.
    Three days after the battle of Kinsale, Red Hugh ODonnell Redmond Burke, Capt. Hugh Mostyn and Flaithri OMulconry, Archbishop of Tuam took ship from Castlehaven harbour for Spain. On Feb 12th 1602, Capt. Harvey with an English force took possession of Castlehaven Castle which was yielded to him without opposition.
    Languages
    Mícheál Ó Ceochaín