School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

there he saw an old woman sitting on the cart.
    The man told her to go out, but she did not move. The horse stood on the road, he could not pull the cart, because the load was too heavy. The man made the "Sign of the Cross" on himself and immediately the woman disappeared. The farmer then heard the cock crowing three times.
    The farmer saw a crowd of people singing and dancing, about two hundred yards before him on the road. But, when he came to where the people were, they were gone. When he was about two hundred yards beyond the place he looked back, and the people were in the same place as before.
    Thomas Harrington
    Gortalassa, Co. Cork