School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    jumped up and ran to the boy and shook hands with him. The doctor also shook hands with the boy and got a sort of queer feeling at the dead cold feel of his hands.
    After a short time they all went up to bed. Next morning a guard rapped at the door and told the maid that the son of the Mistress was killed off his motor-byke the previous night. The maid went up to break the news and found her Mistress dead also.
  2. At the time, the Penal laws were in Ireland the people of the Parish of Durrus were in a very bad way because they had no Chapel in which to offer Mass and say their prayers.
    One morning, when they awoke, they saw that a Chapel had been built during the night but that there was no roof on it. Then they made out that it was the angels that built it and that they would roof it on the next night.
    Liam Ó Murchadha
    Bantry, Co. Cork