Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who was also playing. The people of the house got a great fright, and they called him and he looked, but when he saw them, the whole lot of the little men vanished.
    Then the people ran home quickly and went to the room where the disabled man was, but he was still there and he had all the food eaten. They thought that he was only playing a joke on them so they caught him and lifted him up. But the man gave a jump and disappeared out the door and was never seen afterwards.
  2. Some years ago there lived an old soldier in Bantry. One night he was coming in the Abbey road after being on a journey.
    As he was nearing the Abbey gate, he saw a woman walking up and down beyond the gate.
    Patrick White