School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. In the Penal Days there was a priest going on a sick call. He was dressed in disguise so that he wouldn't be known. The spies had watched him and had brought the soldiers on the track. He was going along, when a farmer came to him and told him to flee. He gave the priest a horse. As the priest rode along he saw that the soldiers were at every side of him and they were closing on him.
    He faced the horse to the cliff and urged him on. That instant by God's power, the horse was seen to bound over the cliff. The soldiers hastened to the verge of the cliff because they thought the priest was killed on the rocks below. One of them looked up and saw the horse sailing through the air and vanishing from his sight.
    At the top of Newtown there were some people and they saw the vision coming down towards them from the sky. They thought it was a bird at first, but as it neared the earth, they were struck with awe. The steed and rider both came down and struck the solid rock. 'Twas on the solid rock they struck but never made a sound,
    John Mc Carthy
    Bantry, Co. Cork