Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was no flesh or blood scattered around. That instant by God's will the flenty rock became like wax or clay so that the horse left the imprints of his shoes on it. The priest's whip fell on the stone and it also left its print on it. To this day the stone can be seen on the side of the public road at Newtown. There is a cross on the top of the Cnoc Buidhe on the spot from where the priest leaped.
  2. Long ago, when the Protestants were powerful in this country, there lived a Protestant family in a big house at Ballylickey. At that time there was no footpath from Ballylickey to Bantry. This family got a grant from the Grand Jury to make one.
    This gave employment to the working men, but only Protestants were employed. When the footpath was made as far as Newtown, the rock where the priest landed was in the way.
    There were three brothers named Shine among the workers. They said that they
    Patrick White