Scoil: Ros Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 1388)

Rossmackowen, Co. Cork
Seoirse Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the 17th century the English encouraged all Protestants (from any country) to settle in Ireland. In 1694 a Huguenot band of Protestants was established at Berehaven.
    The organiser of the project a French adventurer - Fontaine - one of the Huguenot refugees. Before he was long in the locality Fontaine became a government official and consequently most unpopular.
    In Bank Cove he built for himself a sod fort - strongly fortified and used it a basis for fishing operations.
    He punished severely any anti-English adventure and kept a sharp eye on the smuggling in the South.
    Naturally then his "Sod Fort" was often though vainly attacked. Once a French privateer besieged it from Bantry Bay but was compelled to up-anchor and sail away under heavy firing from the "Fort".
    A second attack - this time a successful one - was made on Fontaine's residence by another privateer. The Frenchman, at the time, was absent on business, and his wife and sons were taken prisoners but were released for £30 ransom.
    Deaglán Ó Súilleabháin