Scoil: Ros Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 1388)

Ros Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Seoirse Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Morty Oge was one of the OSullivan clan of Beare. Being a member of a dispossessed family and by right the heir to its lands and property, he was naturally an everlasting antagonist of the English and anything English. He became in turn soldier, sailor, "smuggler" and avenger. During this man’s life the Irish were forbidden to export wool or import wine among other things but needless to say this difficulty was got over by smuggling.
    Morty served in the army of Marie Theresa and was at the Battle of Fontenoy and was with the Stuart Prince Chas. Edward in 1746. Being a skilful seaman, knowing every creek of the coast of S. Munster he was enabled to carry on for years his risky tho' profitable business of "smuggling - carrying cargoes of wool and "Wild Geese" to France and returning laden with wines to stock the cellars of the gentry of Berehaven.
    In the locality (near the ruins Dunboy Castle) there dwelled at this time a Welshman - a lay preacher, a magistrate, a revenue officer who was contin-
    Deaglán Ó Súilleabháin