School: Naomh Ceitheach, Runnamoat (roll number 8499)

Runnamoat, Co. Roscommon
Gráinne, Bean Uí Neachtain

1. My own Townland
    I reside in the townland of Bushfield situated in the parish of Oran in the Barony of Ballintubber South.
    It is a small town land consisting of eleven houses and is nicely situated on the rise of a hill with a sheltered road caused by a hedge on each side of it.
    Hail, rain or snow it is a source of joy to see each one passing by on his or her errands in the best of cheer.
    All the ancient buildings of the village are disappeared and gone with the speeding hand of time and nothing remains but the crumbled mortar and stones which are covered with weeds & grasses. Their inhabitants have "crossed the bourne" from whence no traveller ever returns and in their
    Bushfield, Co. Roscommon