School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. There are numorous sayings regarding the weather in our district and many signs as observed in the sky, sun, moon, etc.
    Sky.
    When red strokes are in the sky it is a great sign of rain. When the sky is very cloudy and dull it is a sign of rain If the sky is a bright blue colour and cloudless it is a sign of good weather.
    Sun.
    When the sun is very flashy it is a sign of rain and when it sets bright and red in the evening it is a sign of good weather. If the sun rays appear like Moses horns or if white when setting or shorn of it rays or goes down in a bank of clouds in the horizon
    Ethna Connor
    Clooncashel More, Co. Roscommon