Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first school which my Daddy can give an account of in this district was situated in Anratabeg. The teacher was a man named Pat Spallon and he taught there as far back as the year 1800, perhaps earlier.
    Whether he was a native of this place is at present unknown. His father was a captain in the British Army.
    It was Pat Spallon built the house now known as Peter Davis's and on a stone over the fireplace is the following inscription, "Patrick Spallon built this cottage on 1814". Any person who looks at this stone must admit he was a remarkable man. On the right hand side in bold relief is the figure of a soldier holding in his hand a sword half drawn from its scabbard. On the left hand-side is another figure in a sitting position holding in
        1. buildings
    Joe Gill