Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Ros Comáin
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are known as The Lisnaria Road, The Ballagh Road, The Gardenstown Road, Cloontymullen Boreen, The Boreen.
    The Lisnaria road leads to Portnahinch and the Shannon. The Ballagh Road leads to Sliabh Ban Mountain. The Gardenstown road leads to the Shannon, Gardenstown and back to Cloonadra. Cloontymullen road leads to Cloontymullen road leads to Cloontymullen village. The boreen leads to Anratabeg.
    The people who made them worked at sixpence per day. Before bridges were made across water planks were put across and the people carried their hay and turf across it. The plank was very narrow and sometimes a hand rail was put along on it. But they walked across it oftenest without any hand rail.
    There was one of these rivers in Portnahinch and it was very dangerous crossing it as in some places it is eight feet deep.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Kathleen Gavigan