School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. I shall describe hallowe'en night. November day is on the 1st, of November. The people have great fun on that night. The young people go around with bags of cabbage throwng it at everyone's house. The young people do be ducking for apples in a large tub of water.
    In olden times it is said that at twelve o'clock on November night the young people used to go out and gather the yarrow each pulling ten stalks, nine of of the the stalks were put under the pillow at night and the tenth thrown away. The sleeper was then supposed to dream of future wife or husband. At the pulling of each stalk the following verse was recited
    "Good-morrow, good-morrow fair
    Annie Egan