School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. The fairs held in the towns are not as well attended as they were in former times because there is more jobbing carried on in the country. Jobbers come to the farmer's houses and buy their cattle, often they give a bigger price for the cattle than would be given if they sold the in the town.
    All the cattle are marked with paddle when they are bought. When a bargain has been made between the parties concerned they show their a agreement by striking hands. The town fairs held in the streets and in the fair green for sheep.
    In Strokestown toll is paid on the cattle at three fairs in the year. In Elphin toll is paid on the cattle at every fair
        1. trade
    Florrie Dolan