School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. When the stalks come up the farmer sprays them with a wash made from bluestone and washing soda. He sprays the stalks twice a year, in order to save them from blight.
    In Autumn he digs the potatoes and stores them away in pits. Sometimes the farmer stores them in lofts. The woman of the house picks the potatoes from the earth. When the potatoes are dug they are made up in two kinds, small ones and big ones. The small potatoes are stored in pits for themselves. They are called "poteens".
    The various kinds of potatoes are Epicures, Kerr Pinks, Arran Banners, Flounders, Dates, and Irish Queens. The types of potatoes that grow best in my district are Arran Banners and Kerr Pinks. I heard my mother say that in olden times they used to make starch from potatoes.
    Annie Egan
    Doonard Beg, Co. Roscommon