School: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. I have got many sayings and omens which I have heard from old people. It is said if your eyebrow is itchy you will drink some intoxicating drink in the near future. If your right eye is itchy it is said you will be crying and if it is your left eye that is itchy you will be laughing.
    If your right jaw or your right ear is itchy or hot there is someone talking bad of you and if it is your left ear or left jaw there is someone talking good of you. If you let anything fall out of your hand it is said that you will meet with a disappointment or if you
    Bridie Holmes
    Annaghbeg, Co. Roscommon