Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Long ago the people of Ireland had their own cures which they got from plants and herbs. The certain cure used for rash was a posanthous child or a child whose father was dead. A cure for a bad headache was tea without any sugar. If a person had a sore toothe black pepper would cure it. The pepper should be left on the tooth but should not be swallowed because it is very poisinous.
    The seventh son has a cure for ring-worm. If a person has a burn they should put some flour on the sore. Another cure for this is sugar and soap. Cream and sugar ceases the pain for a time but it will not fully heal the sore. It is said that there is a cure for bronchitis which is boiled horse-chest-nuts and sugar.
    Martin Healy
    Rathfuadagh, Co. Roscommon
  2. Lights 27/9/1938.
    Many lights are seen in Rathfoda at night. They are generally seen on Rathcroghan Hill or near Kamakit. It was seen all night long. Every body that this light frightened did not pass it again. Many people were afraid to pass by this hill again
    Martin Healy