School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. There arose some little difference between three sons. One man said he would emigrate. Another became a priest and the other remained at home. The young priest never stopped until he went to college where he remained until his term had expired. Then he said he would go to visit his parents. There was no mode of conveyance at that time and he had to walk. He walked all through the day until night was coming on. He saw a light at a distance from him. He went to it and found a gentleman's big house. He came into the garden and asked for lodgings until morning. The gentleman said he was welcome to the house and he did not know what to do for him with the regard he had for him. The priest was a fine handsome man and the gentlemans daughter took a fancy to
    Norah Kenny
    Cloondart, Co. Roscommon