Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tannery. In Derrylahon in the former times there was tannery where skins of animals were made into leather. There was also a tannery in Derry (another village convenient to the school). In the village of Derry there was also a corn-mill in which they used to grind corn into meal and wheat into flour.
    Candles:- In olden times candles were made from rushes. After drying them they were peeled and dipped in fat.
    Rope-making: There was a rope making factory in Peter Lowry's field in Dromod.
    Soap In Michael Duffy's field in Derry there was a soap factory where soap was manufactured from cows' fat which was rindered and mixed with other things.
    Starch: Starch was made in every house by peeling potatoes, straining away the water and keeping the pulp.
    Weaving: In every village there were nine or ten spinning-wheels and the women made their own table-cloths, blankets, linens and other things. Then they dyed the linens.
    The best thatcher in Dromod was Master Byrne. He also specialised in carpentry.