Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kathleen Flanagan, Carrowbehy, tells us that there are five forges in Loughglynn parish, one in Loughglynn, one in Lisacul, one in Dromod and two in Gorthaganny district. The smiths are - Hopkins, Lisacul, - Freeman, Loughglynn, Daniel Crawley, Dromod and two cousins named Quinns own those in this area.
    The forge in Dromod was originally owned by Mc Nella and was derelict till Crawley set up. The crossroads close by is still known as McNella's Cross (pronounced Mac a Nella's Cross)
    Peter Quinn's forge is beside the main road Ballyhaunis - Loughglynn and here his father Edward Quinn a hardworking industrious man reared a large family chiefly by his toil at the anvil for he had only a half acre of land. His brother Patrick Quinn worked beside the main road abut a half mile farther on, on the Ballyhaunis side. After his death his son Patrick let it go to decay and sold all the tools. Today, we can just see the foundation. However, about a few months Patrick decided that life in England was not so pleasant and we find him setting up a forge in a barn near his dwelling house, away in the fields, about a hundred yards from the original forge where his father worked.
    Kathleen Flanagan
    Ceathrú Bheithí, Co. Ros Comáin