School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the hills are clear far away and a fog in the river valley there will be rain when the sun is setting in the west if it has a red colour it is the sign of hot weather and when the sky is blue and free from clouds there will be fine weather.
    When the moon is clear and bright and the stars shine brightly there will be fine weather. When the smoke goes up straight from the chimney it is a sure sign of rain; also when the fire burns with a blue light
  2. When the wind comes from the north or north-east it is the sign of frost and snow. The wind which brings greatest rainfall in this district is that from the South-West. When the sky gets very red it is the sign of a storm