School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. McDonagh senior dreamt of a pot of gold that was buried in his land under a tree on the top of a hill. He was afraid to dig for it himself but ordered his wife to do so. Tradition has it that once the secret is made known it is impossible to procure the treasure. However husband and wife went to dig for the gold after 12p.m. The result was that when they dug the first sod a man who was dead for twenty years arose from the ground riding on a horse. In those days in that particular district there were no horse only one own by the local priest. The dead man rode round the tree on his horse. Hence the two people terribly scared proceeded for home and never got the gold.
    Kate Bogan
    Drummad, Co. Roscommon