Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    travellers. The poor built their little homes around this hostel and this was the origin of the town of Boyle.
    Then in 1161 McDermot Prince of Moylurg, which the northern half of Roscommon was called, built the monastery for the monks of the Cistercian order. They continued the works of Charity started by St Attracta, and lived there until they were driven out by Cromwell's soldiers in 1650.
    Boyle during those years had grown much bigger. There were big business shops in the Main street and a large tannery in St Patrick's street where our local shoe makers and harness makers got their leather. The farmers used to grow flax and their wives made their own
    Mamie O' Gara
    Mrs O' Gara