Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nicest girl is chosen as the May queen. It was believed that on May eve the fairies played games and on that night there used to be food and drink left for them in the people's houses.
  2. The oldest resident in Tivanagh. The oldest resident in Tivanagh is Mrs Mullany. She is getting the Old Age pension. She is about eighty years of age. She keeps her house very clean and tidy. She has a flower garden in front of the house and a vegetable garden at the back. She has a spinning wheel in the corner and I saw her spinning wool (off the sheep's back) into thread. One evening I was in it and she told me a lot of old stories. She told me about all the people that migrated to America after the famine in the year 1847.
    M. O' Gara
    Ní fios