Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to keep away sickness. Others put palm in them. A stable is built much like a cowhouse but there is a rack at one end where the hay and oats are put for the horse to eat.
    We have a special house for the hens. A hen house is a small building. There are as many wooden as stone houses. The wooden houses are supposed to be more healthy and better ventilated. There are perches or a roost at one end where the hens roost at night, and clean boxes arranged at the other end with a little hay in each for the hens to lay in. The houses should be well ventilated.