School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He advised the mean to replace the stones in the Abbey. The workmen did as they were told. Another remarkable thing in connection with the Abbey is that there is a bakery oven made from stone in the Abbey and if you put your hand into it on a cold morning it will be quite warm. In the Abbey grounds there was a hazel tree with the taste of a nut of its leaves. There was also an apple tree in the Abbey and the taste of its leaves was similar to that of an apple. Somewhere on the ground of the Abbey blood can be seen at certain times of the year. It is said that a monk named Dermot was shot by robbers at the spot where the blood appears.
    About two hundred and fifty yards from the Abbey there is a dumping ground. In this dumping ground the Abbey bell is supposed to be buried with a number of holy vessels in its interior. At certain times of the year this bell or the sound of the bell is to be heard.
    There are a number of tunnels around Boyle and the Abbey as their terminus. There was one attempt made to traverse these tunnels but it was a failure. A man went
    William C. Byrne
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon