School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was left in that position for a week. To make his torture more severe a plate of food was just placed outside his reach. The Abbot would not tell. At the end of the week he was taken down. He was unconscious. When he revived he was sent to Dublin where he was beheaded.
    The monks who had escaped went by a tunnel to Lough Key. They put in the valuables into a boat. When they themselves had entered they made to cross the lake. When they were almost across the boat ran on rocks and all the monks, the valuables and the boat went to the boat and have never been heard of since.
    There are some very astonishing stories told locally about the Abbey. Here are some of them. About thirty or forty years ago when the Boyle Co-operative Creamery was being built a large amount of stones were needed for the construction. The workmen got permission to use stones from the Abbey. These men carted a great deal of stones to the creamery site and left them in a pile on the ground. The following morning they started work but were horrified to find the stones covered with blood. The late Conor Coyne was notified
    William C. Byrne
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon