School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and they had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    to a crossroads. He met a man there who asked him where he was going. He said he was going to seek is fortune. "Come with me, and I'll employ you" said the man. The boy went with him. He gave him his supper, and sent him to bed. In the morning he gave him his breakfast, and sent him out with three rabbits, to mind them and not let them come into the house till the evening. The boy went off out, and thought it was a simple task. He was not long there till a little red man came to him. He said: "Give me some of the cake your mother gave you, please." "I will not," said the boy "and what do you know about that cake?" "Give it to me, and do not mind how I know about it," said the little red man. "I will not," said the boy, and just then he thought of the rabbits. They were gone into the house, and he ran after them, but he was not in time. The master asked him why he did not mind them. He said that a little red man hunted them. "I shall have my
    Mary Anne Carty
    Sheegorey, Co. Roscommon