School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Néill

1. Story

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and they had three sons.

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and they had three sons. The man died, and they had to depend on themselves. The first son said he would go and seek his fortune. His mother told him not to go, but he insisted on going, as they had no money to buy anything to eat. At length his mother gave in. In the morning, when he was going, his mother had two cakes made for him. She asked him which cake he would take, the big one and her curse, or the little one and her blessing. He said he would take the big one and her curse, as he would have the more eating on the big one. When he was going she gave him the big one, and she went up on the house and said:
    "My curse go high, and my curse go low, And my curse go with you wherever you go." He set off, and after some time he came
    Mary Anne Carty
    Sheegorey, Co. Roscommon