School: Derreenargan

Derreenargan, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Fionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    exactly when old Kilkenny or his wife died only I believe both died in Derreenargon. I never of ang Hedge Schools or any old teachers only Kilkenny. I was born in the house were Mrs Whitney now lives. My maiden name was Jane Whitney I was educated in Derreenargon. My teacher's name was Miss Moran.
  2. The only old school Teacher I ever knew was Anthony Kilkenny. He lived in Derreenargon somewhere near where Tom Quinn now lives. He taught in an outhouse of Pat Gormleys'. All the boys and girls attended his school. His recompense for educating them was from one penny to 2d each week. Then the pupils had to bring turf as well in winter time. The only books I ever heard of in those days was a book called a 'Universal
        1. buildings