School: Derreenargan

Derreenargan, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Fionnáin

1. One day two school-boys met and they planned to steal apples out of an orchard. That night they went into the orchard and they filled a bag with apples. When they were coming home they had to pass by a graveyard and they decided that that was the best place to divide the apples. So in they went but as they were going in they lost two of the apples at the gate. But they said they would leave them there until they were coming out. When they went in they sat on a tombstone and one of them started dividing the apples saying : "This one for me and that one for you." While they were at this another boy passed by the graveyard and heard them and thought that it was God and the devil dividing souls. He went
    Josephine Molloy